27.2.17

PLACE opens Friday 3 March 6-8pm, with live performance at 6.30pm


Open: 11am - 5pm Fri - Sun, 4-19 March 2017

P L A C E explores the connections between sound, place, time and identity through visual and sound worlds. 

P L A C E  is a collaborative installation and music series organised by Ros Dunlop, that explores the visual and sound worlds of landscape, identity, indigenous roots, and the world of space and time of acoustic and artificial sound, both prepared and improvised.

P L A C E  delves into a synesthetic fusion of sound and visual, and the possibilities of each enhancing the imaginative and emotional connection to the other. Soundscapes are translated into sculptural landscapes. Visceral feelings and thoughts are expressed through both visual and musical lines, shapes and layers. 

Developing over the course of the exhibition period, the first week will be dedicated to “open studio” installation and experimentation between collaborators, followed by live performances, within the installation, of music both written and improvised. As the musicians perform each composition, the audience will be physically led through the space and a new part of the installation, a new world or landscape, revealed.
(left) Ros Dunlop - clarinet/bass clarinet. photo: Geoffrey Ambler 2013
(right) Julia Ryder - cello. photo: Kirsty Beilharz 2016



Artists


Composers: Corrina Bonshek, Brigid Burke, Ursula Caporali, Stephen Ingham, Margery Smith, Hollis Taylor and Felicity Wilcox

Musicians: Ananias Carlos (Otopsy Klamar), Ros Dunlop - clarinet/bass clarinet, Julia Ryder - cello, Margery Smith - clarinet/saxophone and Hollis Taylor - violin

Visual/sound Artists: Brigid Burke, Nathalie Hartog-Gautier, Penelope Lee, Holly Ryder-Ingham, Alfeo Sanches-Pereira, Peter Smith, Alexandra Spence and Rachel Jones

The cities, they tremble - Alexandra Spence 2016 

 birds - Holly Ryder-Ingham 2017



INSTALLED ART/MUSIC WORKS  

PARADISE  artists: Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier
with
HUMANITY WASHED ASHORE  composer, Margery Smith, Liz Smith, musician,
Bass clarinet : Ros Dunlop

CORHANWARRABUL composer, Stephen Ingham & artist: Holly Ingham 

HERE   sound artist, Alex Spence     

MISSING THREADS  artist, Alfeo Sanches-Pereira, musician,  Topsy Klamar

POPPY    artist, Peter Smith & composer, Margery Smith, musicians, cello, Julia Ryder  & clarinet, Ros Dunlop


LIVE  PERFORMANCE PROGRAMS

1. Opening 3rd March 2017  6pm

Sound Installation 
HERE     Alexandra Spence 
Sound Installation
CORHANWARRABUL Holly Ryder-Ingham, Stephen Ingham

Live Performance 6.30pm opening night

PARADISE  artists: Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier
with
HUMANITY WASHED ASHORE  composer, Margery Smith, Liz Smith, musician,
Bass clarinet : Ros Dunlop
  
MISSING THREADS  artist, Alfeo Sanches-Pereira, musician, Otopsy Klamar

2. Live Performance Sunday 5th March   3pm
entry $20 adults, $15 students, concession

POPPY    artist, Peter Smith & composer, Margery Smith, musicians, cello, Julia Ryder  & clarinet, Ros Dunlop

PARADISE  artists: Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier
with
HUMANITY WASHED ASHORE  composer, Margery Smith, Liz Smith, musician,
Bass clarinet : Ros Dunlop
       
LANDS COLLIDE composer/artist Brigid Burke,   cello, Julia Ryder, clarinet, Ros Dunlop

MISSING THREADS   artist, Alfeo Sanches-Pereira, 
musician,  Ananias Carlos (Otopsy Klamar)

technical requirements: speakers, amplification, microphone,  projection

3. Live Performance Saturday 11th March   3pm
4. Live Performance Sunday    12th March  3pm 
entry $20 adults, $15 students, concession 


YURRABIRONG   composer, Felicity Wilcox, dancer,   TBC , bass clarinet, Ros Dunlop
PARADISE  artists: Penelope Lee & Nathalie Hartog-Gautier
with
HUMANITY WASHED ASHORE  composer, Margery Smith, Liz Smith, musician,
Bass clarinet : Ros Dunlop

AS SMALL BIRDS PLAY  composer, Corinna Bonshek, 
film, Rachel Jones, bass clarinet, Ros Dunlop 

PAPUA MERDEKA    composer, Martin Wesley-Smith 

GREENS PARK, GEORGETOWN  composer, Hollis Taylor & bass clarinet, Ros Dunlop

technical requirements: speakers, amplification, microphone,  projection (from computer)

5. Live Performance Saturday    18th March   3pm 

6. Live Performance Sunday      19th March   3pm 
entry $20 adults, $15 students, concession

PETALS composer, Ursula Caporali & cello Julia Ryder

IMPROVISATION musicians Margery Smith, Alexandra Spence, Ros Dunlop, Julia Ryder, Otopsy Klamar, Hollis Taylor

POPPY    artist, Peter Smith, composer, Margery Smith  & cello, Julia Ryder  & clarinet, Ros Dunlop

(MORE DETAIL ON THIS PROGRAM AS THE PROJECT PROGRESSES)

No comments:

Post a Comment